Home || Contact Us || Maps || Search
Past Wardens

LANARK COUNTY PAST WARDENS 

 

Year

Warden Municipality    
2013 Bill Dobson Montague
2012 John Gemmell Perth
2011 Sharon Mousseau Beckwith
2010 John Fenik Perth
2009 Paul Dulmage Carleton Place
2008     Robert Fletcher     Lanark Highlands    
2007 J. A. (Al) Lunney Mississippi Mills
2006 Aubrey Churchill  Drummond/North Elmsley
2005 Susan Freeman Tay Valley
2004 Gary Doyle Montague
2003 Richard Kidd Beckwirh
2002 Larry McDermott Lanark Highlands
2001 Dennis Cordick Perth
2000 Gary Doyle Montague
1999 W. Brian Costello Carleton Place
1998 Paul F. Finner Mississippi Mills
1997 Gordon Patterson Lavant, Dalhousie, North Sherbrooke
1996 Arnold Campbell Drummond
1995 Ormond Giles      Carleton Place
1994 Margaret Duncan Ramsay
1993 Laurie Duncan North Elmsley
1992 Harry W. Barr Pakenham
1991 Paul F. Finner Almonte
1990    Carl Ferguson South Sherbrooke
1989 John A. Chaplin Bathurst
1988 Willard H. Shaw Drummond
1987 W. Brian Costello Carleton Place
1986 Douglas Stewart Ramsay
1985 Robert McKay Lanark
1984 Norman Ferrier North Burgess
1983 Fred A. Healey North Elmsley
1982 Charles W.A. Gillan Pakenham
1981 Arthur Bowes Bathurst
1980 Lyall L. Bingley Lavant, Dalhousie & Sherbrooke
1979 Stanley S. Brunton Beckwith
1978 Harold Swierenga Almonte
1977 Wm. J. Buffam Montague
1976 C.W. "Ted" LeMaistre Carleton Place
1975 W.H. Haveron North Burgess
1974 Geo. Hilliard Ramsay
1973 Arthur L. Daines Perth
1972 O.E. Rothwell Lanark Village
1971 Wm. T. Moore North Elmsley
1970 W.S. Munro South Sherbrooke
1969 H. Harry Mather Bathurst
1968 John Creighton Lanark
1967 R.V. McCarten Carleton Place
1966 R.J. Warren Drummond
1965 C. Harvey Shaw Pakenham
1964 Gordon W. James Ramsay
1963 Stanley S. Brunton Beckwith
1962 J. Howard Lackie Montague
1961 W. Geo. Livingstone Perth
1960 Harold J. Duncan Dalhousie & North Sherbrooke
1959 David C. Raycroft Darling
1958 Arthur W. Smith Almonte
1957 Allan Deacon South Sherbrooke
1956 Delbert Chaplin Bathurst
1955 O.E. Rothwell Lanark
1954 T. Albert Wilson Pakenham
1953 T.N. Lally Perth
1952 Duncan W. Stewart Ramsay
1951 R.F. McCreary Montague
1950 Urbin E. Haughian North Burgess
1949 Lorne Gemmill Dalhousie & North Sherbrooke
1948 Harold D. Mather Drummond
1947 W. Asa Roe Carleton Place
1946 L.C. Affleck Lanark Village
1945 J.C. Mather Bathurst
1944 Lorne Stewart Lanark
1943 Wm. J. McLean North Elmsley
1942 George L. Comba Almonte
1941 R.A. Moodie North Burgess
1940 Robert M. Boal Pakenham
1939 James A. Guthrie Darling
1938 Fred T. Nesbitt Beckwith
1937 J.A. Johnston, M.D. Carleton Place
T. A. Poole Perth
1936 Geo. H. Doucett Ramsay
1935 Ambrose Halliday Montague
1934 Benjamin Willis Lanark
1933 James Dunn Lavant
1932 Leo J. McDiarmid Carleton Place
1931 A.A. Bowes Bathurst
1930 Ed Martin Drummond
1929 Robert J. McEwen Beckwith
1928 Peter McCallum Almonte
1927 George A. Robertson Ramsay
1926 H.M. Shaw Perth
1925 R.N. McCreary Pakenham
1924 Joseph A. Code North Elmsley
1923 Wm. A. Nichols Carleton Place
1922 Thomas Greer South Sherbrooke
1921 John A. Craig Darling
1920 John T. Somerville Lanark
1919 J.D. Ferguson Montague
1918 J.V. Coburn North Burgess
1917 John M. Browning Lavant
1916 W.E. Scott Almonte
1915 C.M. Forbes Lanark Village
1914 Alex McAllister Carleton Place
1913 George Kerr Bathurst
1912 William Dunlop Dalhousie
1911 William McKibbon Pakenham
1910 John Stewart Ramsay
1909 C.J. Foy Perth
1908 John C. Ebbs Drummond
1907 John McLean Lanark
1906 Dennis Noonan Bathurst
1905 J.S. Livingstone Montague
1904 J.M. Rogers Perth
1903 W.S. Cameron Bathurst
1902 Wm. J. Anderson, M.D. Smiths Falls
1901 William Devlin Drummond
1900 Robert Lewis Smiths Falls
1899 Joseph Cram Beckwith
1898 William Campbell Montague
1897 Allan Carswell Pakenham
1896 Geo. W. Willoughby Almonte
1895 John McLean Lanark
1894 Samual Wilson Bathurst
1893 Gavin Hamilton Ramsay
1892 William Pattie Carleton Place
1891 Thomas Hands Drummond
1890 Wm. J. Rintoul Darling
1889 Robert Smith North Elmsley
1888 Archibald Dewar Beckwith
1887 James Noonan Bathurst
1886 R.F. Preston, M.D. Carleton Place
1885 A.M. Greig Almonte
1884 James Donald Dalhousie & North Sherbrooke
1883 S.S. Dickson Pakenham
1882 James Patterson Bathurst
1880-1881 Frank F. Frost Smiths Falls
1879 Peter Clark Montague
1878 Edward Byrne Burgess North
1877 Joseph Jamieson Almonte
1874-1876     William Lees Bathurst
1871-1873 J.H. Gould Smiths Falls
1869-1870 William Robertson Lanark
1868 John Doran Perth
1865-1867 Danial Galbraith Ramsay